Go Shift

Docs

Everything you need to get started.

How to connect, what the AI can do on each platform, and how you stay in control of every decision.

Quick start

Go Shift connects your ad accounts to the AI assistant you already use, so you can ask, analyse and edit campaigns in plain language. Setup takes about two minutes:

  1. Create your account in the dashboard with Google or your email.
  2. Connect your platforms from the Connections page.
  3. Add Go Shift to Claude or ChatGPT and start asking.

Connect your ad platforms

In the dashboard open Connections and click Connect next to a platform. You will sign in on the platform’s official page, choose accounts and permissions, and come straight back.

  • Google: one sign-in connects Google Ads, Google Analytics 4 and Google Tag Manager together.
  • Meta, TikTok and Snapchat: each connects separately.

Then choose which accounts the AI can use from the Clients page. Accounts you leave off are invisible to the assistant.

Add Go Shift to Claude

  1. In Claude open Settings → Connectors.
  2. Search for Go Shift and click Connect. If it is not listed yet, choose Add custom connector and paste this link:
https://mcp.goshift-eg.com/mcp
  1. Sign in with your Go Shift account and approve the permissions.
  2. In any new chat, enable Go Shift from the tools menu and start asking.

Menu names may differ slightly depending on your app version and Claude plan.

Add Go Shift to ChatGPT

  1. In ChatGPT open Settings → Apps & Connectors.
  2. Search for Go Shift, or create a custom connector with the same server link.
  3. Sign in with your Go Shift account, approve the permissions, then enable it in the chat.

Custom connectors in ChatGPT need an account that supports them, and you may need to turn on developer mode in advanced settings.

Client folders

A folder groups one client’s accounts from every platform. Create a folder from the Clients page, then add that client’s Meta, Google, TikTok and Snapchat accounts.

When you mention the folder in a question, the assistant knows you mean all of its accounts. For example: “Compare the fashion store on Meta and Snapchat this month.”

Each folder can have its own daily cap and the increase that needs approval.

Approvals and safety rules

No change that affects spend runs without you. When the assistant suggests raising a budget or launching a campaign, the request appears on the Approvals page with the before and after values and the reason, and you approve or reject it.

  • New campaigns are always created paused.
  • Pausing needs no approval because it never spends.
  • There are no delete tools.
  • Pending requests expire after 24 hours.

Example questions

  • “Which campaigns spent more than SAR 500 without conversions this week?”
  • “Compare cost per lead on Meta and TikTok over the last 30 days.”
  • “Create a search campaign for Jeddah flats at $50 a day, and leave it paused.”
  • “Audit my Pixel and Conversions API and tell me what is missing.”
  • “Build a weekly report for the beauty clinic folder in Arabic.”

Supported platforms and tools

PlatformReadChangeStatus
Google AdsPerformance, campaigns, keywords, search termsCreate paused campaigns, pause, change budgets with approvalAvailable now
MetaPerformance, campaigns, ad sets and ads, audiences, PixelCreate paused, pause, budgets with approvalComing soon
TikTokPerformance, campaigns and adsCreate paused, pause, budgets with approvalComing soon
SnapchatPerformance, campaigns and adsCreate paused, pause, budgets with approvalComing soon
Google Analytics 4Reports, events, conversionsSet up conversion eventsComing soon
Google Tag ManagerContainers, tags and triggersCreate tags as drafts, publish when allowedComing soon

Troubleshooting

Go Shift does not appear in the tools menu

Make sure the connector is enabled in the current chat, then reload. If it persists, remove the connector and add it again.

The assistant cannot see an account

Open Clients and check that “AI access” is on for that account and that it fits within your plan.

A platform connection expired

Some platforms expire access periodically. Reconnect from Connections without losing your settings.

For anything else, email [email protected].